Concrete Sand

Concrete Sand in Ontario

Delivery available in Ontario

Serving communities across Ontario.

How much Concrete Sand do you need in Ontario?

Measure the area, choose a depth, and we will work out the quantity in the unit this material is sold by.

Shape

Estimates only. Material density varies by source and moisture, so delivered quantities may differ. We sell by the whole unit — round up when ordering.

Concrete Sand

Concrete Sand is a coarse, washed sand specifically graded for use in concrete mixes. Its larger grain size and consistent texture make it the ideal component for combining with cement and gravel to produce strong, durable concrete.

In addition to concrete production, this sand is commonly used for bedding pipes, setting pavers, and improving drainage in construction and landscaping projects. Clean and free-draining, it compacts well while still allowing moisture to move through.

Product Features:

  • Washed, coarse sand for concrete mixing
  • Ideal for driveways, walkways, slabs, and footings
  • Also used for pipe bedding and under pavers
  • Excellent compaction and drainage properties
  • Bulk delivery available across Ontario

A reliable, multi-use sand essential for construction-grade performance.

Delivery questions

Do you deliver to Ontario?
Yes — Ontario is in our delivery area .
When can you deliver?
Delivery normally runs 2 business days after you order, Monday to Friday.

Next available delivery days in Ontario

Choose your day when you enter your address. Deliveries run Monday to Friday, and a delivery date is a scheduled day rather than a guaranteed time.

Complete delivered pricing, online

Enter your delivery address and you get your unit price, the exact delivery price, your total and the delivery dates you can choose from. No phone call, no waiting for a quote.

  1. Pick

    Your delivery address, product and quantity.

  2. Click

    Our lowest calculated price, delivery included.

  3. Delivered

    Your order arrives on your chosen delivery date.

More in Sand

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Concrete Sand?
Concrete Sand is a Sand material, sold by the metric ton and delivered in Ontario.
How much Concrete Sand do I need per 100 sq ft?

For Concrete Sand in Ontario, the table below shows how many tonnes you need per 100 square feet at each depth.

Depthtonnes per 100 sq ft
1 in (25 mm)0.4
2 in (50 mm)0.9
3 in (75 mm)1.3
4 in (100 mm)1.8
5 in (125 mm)2.2

We sell Concrete Sand by the whole tonne, so round up when ordering.

Estimates only. Material density varies by source and moisture, so delivered quantities may differ.

Can I pick up in my own truck?

All of our products are delivered by our trucks. Most of our yards so not carry all products, so we pick up from the yard that has your product(s). The yards are not open to the public. Sorry.

How big is a cubic yard?

A cubic yard is 27 cubic feet or 3 feet by 3 feet by 3 feet.

All Concrete Sand questions →